Allo' Expat The Gambia - Connecting Expats in The Gambia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat The Gambia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center The Gambia
The Gambia General Information
The Gambia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
The Gambia and Foreign Government
The Gambia General Listings
The Gambia Useful Tips
The Gambia Education & Medical
The Gambia Travel & Tourism Info
The Gambia Lifestyle & Leisure
The Gambia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to The Gambia
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least three months following departure date is required by all nationals.

Visa

There are no visas required to gain entry from flights into Gambia for UK citizens, full members of the EU, ECOWAS members, Commonwealth countries and nations with a reciprocal visa abolition agreement where the business trip or holiday to The Gambia is not beyond 90 days. Visa is also not required by transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within two hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

US, Canadian and South African citizens must obtain a Gambian visa before entering the The Gambia. US nationals require an entry visa with at least one blank page on their passport for the stamp. The above rule applies for visitor on business or vacation.

Rules & regulations on visas and immigration do change from time to time so you are advised to seek clarification from within your own country before making any travel decisions and departing to The Gambia.

Note: Tourists and others travelling on last-minute bookings will be allowed entry without a visa but will be required to submit their passport to the department of immigration in Banjul within 48 hours to be issued a proper visa.

Validity of Visa

Visas start from date of entry. Single-entry visas are valid for six months. Multiple-entry visas are valid for 12 months. Extensions are possible and should be applied for at the immigration office in The Gambia.

Processing Time

Two working days.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy